Auf der Suche nach den Amerikanisch Preisen?
Preise in USA anzeigen

Privacy policy

Processing of personal data

When using this website, or when you contact us, BUILDAPC.GG will be handling your personal data. On this page, we provide you with information about which data we may collect, why we collect it, and what rights you have regarding the processing of your personal data.

Responsible for the processing of personaldata is BUILDAPC.GG (Komponentkoll Sweden AB 559171-2905). The contact details for us are:

Email: [email protected]

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us by email.

What personal data is collected by BUILDAPC.GG?

The data that we collect about you is the following:

  • Visiting patterns: Approximated location (on a regional level), language preferences, browser, operating system.
  • Email address (only when in contact with us)

The data is collected in the following ways:

  • We register your visitor pattern using cookies and Google Analytics.
  • We register marketing data and any possible customer support conversations.

The purpose of processing your personal data

When collecting data about you, we need to have a purpose. Below you will find the reasons why collecting the data we do is necessary, which laws give us this right, and which personal data we use for each purpose.

Providing customer support

Personal data: Contact information, personal data such as name, identification data

Purpose of the processing: The processing is necessary for us to be able to help you with the support you ask of us. See GDPR article 6(1)(b).

Collect statistics regarding the usage of our website

Personal data: Only anonymous data is collected for this purpose and cannot be used to identify you.

Purpose of the processing: We use cookies on our website in the collection of information regarding users' visiting patterns. Knowing visiting patterns helps us improve the website. You can read more about how and why we use cookies here : Cookies

Account system

Personal data: Username, password, e-mail, and IP addresses. Should you provide it, we also save posts, comments, reviews, profile pictures, account links. For special occasions such as competitions or giveaways, we may also store addresses, phone numbers, first and last name.

Purpose of the processing: So that you and other users are able to identify you and the content that you create on the website.

Affiliate links

The links to some stores send you through an affiliate network. These companies note that your browser found the store website through BUILDAPC.GG, and if you choose to buy something we may get a small commission. In order to know that you came from BUILDAPC.GG, the store or retailer may use cookies. We recommend that you use an Adblocker extension if you do not want to be a part of any affiliate programs. The data collected when passing through a store link is completely anonymous and is only used to differentiate which website you came from. If you want to know more about affiliates, more information is available on the cookies page.

Sharing of personal data to other entities

We do not share any personal data with other entities.

All processing of personal data is done within the EU/EES area.

Collection window

We save your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfill the purpose of the data collection. This means, for example, that personal data that we collect after you've given consent is deleted should you revoke your consent.

As a rule, we generally save personal data for:

  • In order to provide excellent customer support, we save contact information, personal data and identification data for 2 years after we've been in touch with you.
  • Your user details are saved for as long as you remain a member. Should you choose to delete your account, the details are saved for 14 days.
  • Any contact details or delivery addresses that you have provided will be kept for as long as necessary for the specified purpose, e.g. a competition or giveaway.
  • Should you delete your account, your posts, builds, comments, reviews etc. will be anonymized. If you have included personal details in any of these and would like to see them removed, we ask you to contact us for a manual deletion.

Your rights when we process your personal data

You have the right to demand extracts from registers, correct information, or to have the personal data we've collected deleted. Furthermore, you have the right to limit the collection of data, to make remarks against the processing and to demand data portability. You can read more about this at Datainspektionen (Swedish): www.datainspektionen.se/.

You have to contact us in order to exercise these rights. Contacting us is most easily done by sending an email to the previously mentioned email address. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, at the latest within 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or to provide further information before you can exercise your rights. This is to ensure that we give access to your personal data only to you - and not to someone who might be impersonating you.

You can, at any time, revoke your consent that we process your personal data. This is most easily done by contacting us. To unsubscribe from any newsletters, you can follow the link at the bottom of any newsletter. You can delete your account on the account settings page. In this case, we save your personal details for an additional 14 days should you regret your decision.

Complaints

If you do not think our processing of personal data is within line of the text above, or if you suspect that we are not in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this can be reported to Datainspektionen. You find information about how to contact them at www.datainspektionen.se/.

Changes

Should there be any changes to the services we provide, or if the regulation regarding the processing of personal data should change, this could result in changes to the information on this page. If we have your contact details, you will be notified of this change. In any other case, updated information is always available on our website.